CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L83419

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Prednisolone (CAS-50-24-8), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Prednisolone, is a synthetic adrenocortical steroid (glucocorticoid) derived from cortisol (the major adrenocortical steroid synthesized in the cortex of the adrenal glands). According to the 29th edition of Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, Prednisolone is “administered orally in replacement therapy for adrenocortical insufficiency and as an anti-inflammatory in a wide variety of conditions.”

The applicable subheading for Prednisolone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.21.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Cortisone, hydrocortisone, prednisone (dehydrocortisone), and prednisolone (dehydohydrocortisone): Prednisolone.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division